Home Page

Who's Who?

Come and meet the staff at our school!

 

 

Headteacher

 

Mr D Allinson


Assistant Headteacher

 

Mrs C Bushill


SENCo

 

Mrs H D’Souza


Teaching Staff

 

Mrs C Savage

Mrs S Cox
Mrs H Mitchell
Mrs C Bushill
Mrs P Vidler
Mr N Clifford
Mrs J Jones
Mrs H D’Souza
Ms C Smailes
Miss H Klinkert


Office Manager

 

Mrs C West-Gaul


Administrative Assistants

 

Mrs H Cowles
Mrs S Parfitt


Caretaker

 

Mr K Staplin


Cleaners

 

Mrs J Leach

Miss C Tomlin

 

Learning Support Assistants


Mrs S Stickland

Miss T Woods     

Ms L Kettles

Mrs S Dibble

Mrs J Doyle
Mrs R Young    

Mrs S Gregory
Mrs J Millard    

Mrs G Bushill
Mrs J Knight    

Mrs R Gould
      

 


Lunchtime Supervisors


Mrs M Evans
Mrs R Young
Mrs P Ford
Mrs F Corp

Mrs S Gregory

Mrs A Clarke

Mrs S Freeman


The Governing Body

 

The Full Governing Body meets 4 times per year and responsibilities for specific tasks are delegated to three sub-committees as follows:

 

  • Business and Finance Committee
  • Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Wellbeing, Behaviour and Community Committee

 

The below table shows all Governors of our school over the last 12 months along with their appointing body, term of office, areas of responsibility, relevant business interests, attendance of meetings and other applicable information:

Name Category (See key below) Current Term of Office Portfolio Responsibilities Relevant Business Interests Attendance 2015/16 (Shown as total attended out of total number of applicable meetings) Governance Roles in other educational institutions Relationships with other Governors or School Staff
Tim Curtis DBE 09.12.2016 to 08.12.2020

- Chair of Governors

- Member of Business Committee 

None

 

FGB - 4/4

BC - 6/7

 

None None
Rev. Chris North EXO 19.05.2005 to present (no expiry) - Chair of the Business Committee None

 

FGB - 2/4

BC - 7/7

 

None Rev. North also serves as a Governor for the Trinity Church School, Radstock
David Aldridge DBE 12.03.2014 to 11.03.2018 - Member of the Wellbeing and Behaviour Committee Owner of Health and Safety Company

 

 

FGB - 2/4

WBC - 3/6

 

None None
David Allinson HT 18.01.2011 to present (no expiry)

- Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee

-Member of the Business Committee

None FGB - 4/4
BC - 7/7
TL - TBC
None None
Brian Broome DBE 29.01.2016 to 28.01.2020 - Committee Membership to be decided None FGB - 1/1 None None
Cathy Bushill ES 14.09.2015 to 13.09.2019

- Chair of the Wellbeing and Behaviour Committee

- Member of the Business Committee

None FGB - 4/4
BC - 7/7
WBC - 6/6
None None
Judith Knight CS 01.01.2015 to 31.12.2018 - Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee None FGB - 1/4
TL -2/6
None None
Bethan Love EP 18.05.2013 to 17.05.2017

-Vice-chair of Governors

- Member of the Wellbeing and Behaviour Committee

None

FGB - 4/4

WBC - 6/6

None None
Thomas Mayes DBE 27.01.2016 to 26.01.2020 - Committee Membership to be decided None FGB - 1/1 None None
Vivienne Moon DBE 26.02.2013 to 25.02.2017

- Member of the Wellbeing and Behaviour Committee

- Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee

None

FGB - 4/4
WBC - 5/6

TL - TBC

None Mrs Moon is the immediate relative of a member of staff.
Andre Norman EP 01.09.2015 to 31.08.2019 - Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee None FGB - 2/4
TL - TBC
None None
Hugh Webb DBE 01.01.2016 to 31.05.2020 - Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee None FGB - 4/4
TL - TBC
None None

 

Mrs Suzannah Parfitt – Clerk to the Governors (10.10.2012 - Present)

 

Governor Appointing Bodies Key:

Diocesan Board of Education (DBE)

Elected Parent (EP)

Elected Staff (ES)

Co-opted Staff (CS)

Ex Officio (EXO)

Local Education Authority (LEA)

Headteacher (HT)